6 Top Performing Technology Stocks That Can't Be Ignored

With innovations happening at the blink of an eye, it can be daunting to keep up with the latest tech trends. These are the hottest technology stocks at the moment, make sure you don't miss out!

By clicking the link above you will automatically opt-in to receive emails from ActivaTrade

He Cracked the Code to Crypto

Black Friday On Wall Street: 10 S&P 500 Stocks Trading At 40%+ Discount From Analysts' Expectations

Piero Cingari
November 24, 2023

As holiday shoppers flock to Main Street for Black Friday deals, Wall Street is mirroring this frenzy with its own version of discounts.

Several S&P 500 stocks are currently trading at significant discounts compared to their average year-ahead price targets set by analysts.

The phenomenon of S&P 500 stocks trading at significant discounts compared to their average price targets set by analysts is an intriguing aspect of the stock market, often revealing deeper market sentiments and potential opportunities.

Such discounts can arise due to a variety of factors, including market volatility, economic downturns, industry-specific challenges, or even company-specific issues.

While stocks at prices well below their average target price can offer considerable upside potential, it’s essential to understand that these price targets are based on analysts’ forecasts, which are not foolproof.

Here’s a snapshot of 10 S&P 500 stocks trading at discounts of over 40% compared to their average price targets set by Wall Street analysts.

Name Last Price1-year
Price Target (Average)
Target vs.
Last price %
YTD
performance (%)
Moderna, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRNA)79.77142.6682.50%-55.7%
General Motors Company (NYSE:GM)28.1847.0667.48%-16.3%
Albemarle Corporation (NYSE:ALB)129.60199.6057.68%-40.3%
Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN)97.99153.3556.86%-51.5%
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (NASDAQ:WB)10.8516.4354.09%+14.3%
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ:SEDG)77.90119.3651.70%-72.4%
First Solar, Inc. (NASDAQ:FSLR)154.98232.3845.49%+3.4%
United Airlines Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ:UAL)39.6657.8045.23%+5.1%
Delta Air Lines, Inc. (NYSE:DAL)36.0252.0544.78%+9.6%
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (NYSE:BIO)310.75444.6044.27%-25.9%

Read now: Thanksgiving’s Inflation Rate Is Way Higher Than What Government Says: These Statistics Contradict Biden’s Claims

Photo: Unsplash

Continue Reading...

Popular

Colombia pauses buying Israeli weapons and president calls war in Gaza 'genocide'

BOGOTA, Colombia (AP) — Colombia’s President Gustavo Petro announced Thursday his government is suspending purchases of weapons from Israel after Palestinians say Israeli troops in Gaza, marking an escalation of tensions between both countries over the .

Why Bitcoin Cash And Ethereum Classic Are Falling

Bitcoin Cash (CRYPTO: BCH) and Ethereum Classic (CRYPTO: ETC) are trading lower by 3.5% to $308.14 and 4.7% to $29.72 Thursday afternoon.

Why James Altucher SOLD All His Bitcoin - Ad

Crypto genius James Altucher has been praising Bitcoin since it was trading for $61. But now he's buying another coin like crazy... and it's not Bitcoin!

Brazil’s finance minister proposes global tax on the super-rich at G20 meeting in Sao Paulo

RIO DE JANEIRO (AP) — Brazil’s finance minister told his peers Thursday at a in Sao Paulo that countries should implement a global tax on the super-rich in an effort to tackle rampant tax evasion.

A Brazilian state in the Amazon has been hit with more than 2,000 fires in February

RIO DE JANEIRO (AP) — The Brazilian state of Roraima in the Amazon rainforest has been hit with more than 2,000 fires in February, according to data released Thursday by the state space agency.

Obama's 2024 Confession - Ad

Barack Obama's confession about the 2024 election just leaked online...In short, he's worried Biden "could very well lose." But before you think that means Trump will win...You should see the evidence I've found about an election shock that could come as soon as August 19th.

Clark's final regular-season home game to be among priciest tickets in women's college hoops history

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Caitlin Clark's at Iowa is likely to bring one of the priciest tickets in women's college basketball history.

How GenAI Can Help Find M&A Targets: Private Equity Meets Hi-Tech

Private equity is shifting its approach toward acquiring takeover targets, and then either selling or taking them public.

Don't Buy NVDA Without Seeing This - Ad

Are you holding America's 2nd most popular stock? It could hurt your portfolio.

A large US health care tech company was hacked. It's leading to billing delays and security concerns

Health care providers across the country are reeling from a cyberattack on a massive U.S. health care technology company that has threatened the security of patients’ information and is delaying some prescriptions and paychecks for medical workers.

Analyst Warns Of Potential 10% Stock Correction Based On Technical Signals: 'Market Is Certainly Vulnerable'

Piper Sandler's chief market technician, Craig Johnson, has warned of a potential 10% correction in the stock market. This prediction is based on a series of technical signals indicating that the market may not be ready for a significant upturn.

Why Banks Could See a "Cash Frenzy" on March 11 - Ad

He called the Lehman Brothers collapse in 2008... the Bitcoin crash in 2018... and the inflation crisis of 2022. Now, he's warning that the 2023 banking crisis is not over yet. Instead, we could see a cash frenzy at banks as soon as March 11. Do NOT buy another stock until you see his newest presentation.

First US moon lander in half a century stops working a week after tipping over at touchdown

CAPE CANAVERAL, Fla. (AP) — The first U.S. spacecraft to since the Apollo astronauts fell silent Thursday, a week after breaking a leg at touchdown and tipping over near the lunar south pole.

Harris will tout apprenticeships in a swing state visit to Wisconsin

MADISON, Wis. (AP) — Vice President Kamala Harris plans to return to the swing state of Wisconsin next week for an event touting worker apprenticeship programs, the White House announced Thursday.

Oil = Monthly Income - Ad

Right now, there's an unusual $25 way to collect MONTHLY income from the oil markets. It's not a stock, bond, or anything you've likely heard about... But it's by far my #1 investment opportunity for 2024.

Musk's X asks judge to penalize nonprofit researchers tracking rise of hate speech on platform

Attorneys for X Corp. and a research organization that studies online hate speech traded arguments in court Thursday after the social media platform sued the non-profit Center for Countering Digital Hate for documenting the on the site since it was purchased by Elon Musk.

This Trader Turned $2,708 Into $3.25 Million With Trump-Related MAGA Memecoin

Pseudonymous Erik Stevens, a self-proclaimed "eccentric multi-millionaire," updated his followers on achieving a "1,024X" on MAGA Memecoin (CRYPTO: TRUMP), the

PROOF: New One Ticker (Weekly) Payouts - Ad

A multimillionaire stock trader's research explains how focusing on just one ticker every week has generated payouts up to a rare 2,614% in under 11 days... AND he's brought proof to show the world!

Will the Reddit IPO Turn Into the Next Meme Stock?

Reddit IPO is around the corner. Here are a few reasons why we think this could turn into the biggest meme stock around.

Could A Second Trump Presidency Disrupt The Stock Market? Capital Economics Analyst Weighs In

Investors are weighing the potential implications of a second term for former President Donald Trump on the stock market. Analysts predict that a Trump 2.0 presidency could significantly impact key macro factors.

Gold: Now Legal Tender - Ad

Most Americans missed this big story, but 1 in 5 states have now made gold and silver coins legal tender. It's just one reason why so many predict gold will soon hit $5,000. And why you need to check out this $5 strategy for gold immediately.

The No. 1 AI Stock of 2024 (Not Nvidia) - Ad

It's not Nvidia, Meta Platforms, Alphabet, or Amazon. But thanks to a recent major deal, an under-the-radar stock could become the No. 1 winner of the AI boom. "This company just teamed up with one of the biggest power players in the AI industry... yet you can still buy it for just one-twelfth the price of Nvidia -- the time to buy is NOW," says Marc Chaikin.

This Analyst With 87% Accuracy Rate Sees More Than 14% Upside In Nvidia - Here Are 5 Stock Picks For Last Week From Wall Street's Most Accurate Analysts

U.S. stocks closed mixed on Friday, while the Dow Jones index gaining more than 50 points during the session. All three major indices recorded gains last week, with the S&P 500 gaining around 1.7% and the Dow adding 1.3% for the week.

Why Gold Is Headed Above $3,000 - Ad

Many experts believe gold is headed to $3,000/oz. or even higher. As this rally picks up... most investors will likely run out and buy an ETF, a gold mining stock, or even bullion. But there's actually a much better way to profit from the emerging gold boom (with just $5.)

Top 4 Financial Stocks Which Could Rescue Your Portfolio This Quarter

The most oversold stocks in the financial sector presents an opportunity to buy into undervalued companies.

Putin Rival Alexei Navalny Had This Message Ready For The Russian Public In The Event Of His Untimely Death

On Friday, Alexei Navalny, a staunch critic of the Kremlin and President Vladimir Putin, died while incarcerated in Russia, as confirmed by Russian authorities.

Inflation Proof Investments - Ad

Forget stocks. Their value goes down even as price goes up. And real estate... not in this market. The #1 inflation proof investment right now is GOLD. If you want to protect your retirement savings from inflation, this free guide from the #1 rated gold company in the US shows you how.

Michigan Staff Stunned By $10,000 Tip, Learns Of Solemn Reason Behind Generosity: 'The Waitress Was Absolutely Shocked'

Earlier this month, at the Mason Jar Cafe in Benton Harbor, Michigan, staff members were taken aback when a customer, known only as Mark, left a $10,000 tip on a $32.43 bill.

Buffett-Endorsed Ferrari Stock Breaks Speed Limits, Sets New Annual Record

Ferrari stock hits new high, outperforming S&P 500 by 2X. Positive market sentiment, strong financial performance, and raised forecast are key catalysts. UBS rates it a Buy with 9.8% upside.

The Next Great Crypto Bull Market Has Begun... - Ad

The last of three historically bullish crypto events is expected to happen around April 14. It's only the fourth time in crypto history. The last time, in 2020, certain altcoins exploded. Some as high as 531,735% or even a 953,018% gain. A tiny $100 investment would have returned just short of a million dollars.

A collection of the insights Warren Buffett offered in his annual letter Saturday

Billionaire Warren Buffett is known as one of the world's greatest investors, and the 93-year-old has a devout following of people who admire his track record and appreciate his sage advice on life and investing.

Cathie Wood's Ark Invest Offloads $6.9M Worth of Coinbase, Robinhood Shares Each Amid Searing Bitcoin Rally — Nvidia Stock Also Shed

On Monday, Cathie Wood-led Ark Invest adjusted its portfolio, notably selling shares of cryptocurrency-related companies such as Robinhood Markets Inc (NASDAQ:HOOD) and Coinbase Global Inc (NASDAQ:

Your Money or Your Privacy? - Ad

The digital dollar might change more than just currency. Its implications for privacy, autonomy, and personal finance are terrifying. If you don't take control of your money and your privacy, you could lose both to a digital dollar.

Kim Kardashian Flaunts New Tesla Cybertruck On Instagram, Adding To Her Fleet Of Luxury Vehicles

Kim Kardashian, the reality TV star and businesswoman, has taken to social media to showcase her latest acquisition, a Tesla Cybertruck.

Bill Ackman Spills The Beans On How He Identifies Companies That Are Going To Make A Lot Of Money: 'Close Your Eyes...'

Bill Ackman shared his investment strategy during an interview with Lex Fridman, focusing on identifying long-term, non-disruptive businesses, using examples like Universal Music and McDonald's, and detailing his research process involving SEC filings, conference call transcripts, and industry analysis.

Turn Market Chaos Into Your No. 1 Advantage - Ad

Don't let market volatility erode your hard-earned savings. Our free gold guide shows you how to turn your 401k into a gold IRA and protect your retirement today.

Intuitive Machines, Palo Alto Networks, Enovix Corp, Teladoc Health, Tesla: Why These 5 Stocks Are On Investors' Radars Today

Wall Street reopened on a weaker note following Monday's market closure, with all major U.S. stock averages in the red due to a broad decline in technology stocks.

Trending Now

Information, charts or examples are for illustration and educational purposes only and not for individualized investment management This message contains commercial elements, such as advertising. We only send these offers to those who have opted in to our newsletter. Past performance is not indicative of future results. For these reasons we strongly suggest trading in a DEMO/Simulated account. The information provided by us is for educational and informational purposes only. We make no representations or warranties concerning the products, practices or procedures of any company or entity mentioned or recommended and have not determined if the statements and opinions of the advertiser are accurate, correct or truthful. If you use, act upon or make decisions in reliance on information contained or any external source linked within it, you do so at your own peril and agree to hold us, our officers, directors, shareholders, affiliates and agents without fault.

Copyright trendadvisor.net
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service